ADOPTED: Motion by: Second by: APPROVED: Councilmember Aye Nay Pass Absent Dongarra-Adams Liebert Eric J. Levitt, City Manager McDonald Rashkin ATTEST: Steeber Voskuil Jean Ann Wulf, City Clerk-Treasurer APPROVED AS TO FORM: Wald Klimczyk, City Attorney Proposed by: City Manager Prepared by: Community Development 26 CITY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE MEMORANDUM January 4, 2012 MEMORANDUM TO: Vic Grassman, Economic Development Director FROM: Wald Klimczyk, City Attorney RE: Legal Opinion – Amendment No. 1 to T.I.F. No. 35 Project Plan Sec. 66.1105(4)(f), Wis. Stats., of the Tax Increment Financing Law mandates that the project plan for a proposed tax increment financing district "include an opinion of the city attorney or an attorney retained by the city advising whether the plan is complete and complies with this section.” You have asked me to review a certain proposed “Amendment No. 1 to the Tax Incremental Finance District No. 35 Project Plan” dated February 13, 2012, and determine if, in my opinion, it is complete and complies with the requirements of Wisconsin's T.I.F. Law.