8 3. Map 3 TIF No. 35 Existing Conditions and Land Use ................................ 9 4. Map 4 TIF No. 35 Proposed Improvements ................................................ 14 5. Map 5 TIF No. 35 Property Within ½ Mile of Boundary............................. 15 LEGAL AND PROCEDURAL 1. Legal Opinion From City Attorney on Project Plan 2. TIF No. 35 Plan Adoption and Creation Resolutions 3. Joint Review Board Resolution City of Janesville Tax Increment Finance District No. 35 Project Plan WISCONSIN TAX INCREMENT LAW AND PROCESS I. Under Wisconsin Statutes Section 66.1101 (1), the State declared that the policy of the State is "to encourage and promote the development of industry to provide greater employment opportunities and to broaden the State's tax base to reduce the tax burden of residents and homeowners."