The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See attachedEthics Board Guideline 232, Mitigating Conflicting Interests.The Ethics Board wasrecently made a division of the new Government Accountability Board. Definitions: D. 1."Immediate Family" means an official's spouse or relative by marriage, lineal descent oradoption who receives, directly or indirectly, more than one-half of his or her supportfrom the official or contributes, directly or indirectly, that amount for the official's support. Sec. 19.42(7), Stats. 2."Organization" is broadly defined to cover "any corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, trust or other legal entity other than an individual or body politic." 3."Associated" with an Organization. An official is "associated" with an organization forpurposes of the state ethics law when the individual or a member of the individual's immediate family is an officer, director or trustee, or owns at least 10% of theorganization.