The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] V.OTHER STATUTORY PROHIBITIONS Misconduct in Office. A.Section 946.12 is a criminal statue that prohibits public officers and employees from intentionally performing, or refusing to perform, certain acts. A violation ofsec. 946.12 is punishable by up to two years in prison, a fine of up to $10,000, or both. 1.Section 946.12(1) prohibits a public official from intentionally failing or refusing to perform a "known mandatory, nondiscretionary, ministerial duty of his office or employment within the time or in the manner required by law." 2.Section 946.12(2) prohibits a public official from doing an act which he or she knows is forbidden by law to do in an official capacity. 3.Section 946.12(3) provides that a public official may not, by an act of commission oromission, exercise a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with