There are numerous other code violations with the current status of the structure in addition to exterior brick issues noted above. At this time the brick continues to dilapidate and in the opinion of Community Development Department staff the brick will ultimately separate from the structure and fall either on the sidewalk or the adjacent street. The raze or repair order was issued in accordance with City Code and Section 66.0413 of the Wisconsin Statutes. The Statutes allow for a raze order if “a building is old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair”. The raze or repair order gives 30 days for an owner to either enter into a compliance agreement to fix the building or request a demolition permit to remove the structure from the site.