Full Agenda Packet CITY OF JANESVILLE
[…] .
ADOPTED:
Motion by:
Second by:
APPROVED:
Councilmember Aye Nay Pass Absent
Brunner
McDonald
Eric J. Levitt, City Manager
Perrotto
Rashkin
ATTEST:
Steeber
Truman
Voskuil
Jean Ann Wulf, City Clerk-Treasurer
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
City Attorney
Proposed by: City Manager
Prepared by: Economic Development DIrector
CITY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE MEMORANDUM
June 9, 2009
MEMORANDUM
TO: J. Douglas Venable, Director of Economic Development
FROM: Wald Klimczyk, City Attorney
RE: Legal Opinion – Amendment No. 3 to T.I.F. No. 26 Project Plan
Sec. 66.1105(4)(f), Wis. Stats., of the Tax Increment Financing Law mandates that
the project plan or any plan amendment for a tax increment financing district "include an
opinion of the city attorney or an attorney retained by the city advising whether the plan is
complete and complies with this section.” You have asked me to review a certain
proposed “Amendment No. 3 to the Tax Incremental Finance District No. 26 Project Plan,”
dated July 27, 2009 (the planned date for City Council action) and determine if, in my