Review Board for review and approval according to Wisconsin Statutes . ADOPTED: Motion by: Second by: APPROVED: Councilmember Aye Nay Pass Absent Brunner McDonald Eric J. Levitt, City Manager Perrotto Rashkin ATTEST: Steeber Truman Voskuil Jean Ann Wulf, City Clerk-Treasurer APPROVED AS TO FORM: City Attorney Proposed by: City Manager Prepared by: Economic Development DIrector CITY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE MEMORANDUM June 9, 2009 MEMORANDUM TO: J. Douglas Venable, Director of Economic Development FROM: Wald Klimczyk, City Attorney RE: Legal Opinion – Amendment No. 3 to T.I.F. No. 26 Project Plan Sec. 66.1105(4)(f), Wis. Stats., of the Tax Increment Financing Law mandates that the project plan or any plan amendment for a tax increment financing district "include an opinion of the city attorney or an attorney retained by the city advising whether the plan is complete and complies with this section.” You have asked me to review a certain proposed “Amendment No. 3 to the Tax Incremental Finance District No. 26 Project Plan,” dated July 27, 2009 (the planned date for City Council action) and determine if, in my opinion, it is complete and complies with the requirements of Wisconsin's T.I.F.