The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Please find attached Charter Ordinance 2009-007 which reflects the appointment authority changes for the Community Development Authority, Library Board of Trustees and the Zoning Board of Appeals. Police and Fire Commission Appointments to the Police and Fire Commission (PFC) are controlled by several statutes and, in Janesville, are restricted to the City Manager. Specifically, Wisconsin Statutes 62.13(1) requires that each city have a board of police and fire commissioners and that the mayor annually make appointments. Chapter 62 of the Wisconsin Statutes goes on to 3 indicate that section 62.13 “shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing uniform regulation of police and fire departments” (Wis. Stats. 62.13(12). In matters of “statewide concern” the courts have held that local governments are prevented from altering the statutory requirements. Therefore, according to statute, appointments to the PFC must be made by the mayor.