Full Agenda Packet
[…] other employers in the community.
By utilizing the provisions of the Tax Increment Finance Law, the City can
increase property values through development projects that result in increased tax
base. TIF No. 34 will add to the tax and employment base of the community, and will
generate positive secondary impacts in the community through increased local
disposable incomes.
22
CITY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE MEMORANDUM
April 6, 2009
MEMORANDUM
TO: J. Douglas Venable, Director of Economic Development
FROM: Wald Klimczyk, City Attorney
RE: Legal Opinion -- T.I.F. No. 34 Project Plan
Sec. 66.1105(4)(f), Wis. Stats., of the Tax Increment Financing Law mandates that
the project plan for a proposed tax increment financing district "include an opinion of the
city attorney or an attorney retained by the city advising whether the plan is complete and
complies with this section.” You have asked me to review a certain proposed “Tax
Incremental Finance District No. 34 Project Plan,” dated May 11, 2009, for Tax Increment
Finance (T.I.F.) District Number 34 and determine if, in my opinion, it is complete and
complies with the requirements of Wisconsin's T.I.F. Law.